This website is dedicated to the millions of thyroid patients who are being ignored and left to suffer unnecessarily, and to healthcare practitioners, who want to better serve those patients.

Recommendations for ALL New Members suffering Symptoms of Hypothyroidism

We highly recommend that all members purchase Dr Barry Peatfields book Your Thyroid And How To Keep It Healthy –http://astore.amazon.co.uk/thypatadvuk-21 You can buy this, plus more books, plus supplements from the TPA UK and US ONLINE shops. By doing so, you will also be helping raise funds for the continuing campaigning for justice by TPA.l.

This is a valuable reference book for all matters thyroid and adrenal. It is easy to read and worth its weight in gold. Dr Peatfield explains everything you need to know in plain English.

The following is standard advice for everybody with Hypothyroidism:

In order for thyroid hormone (your own or supplemented, synthetic or natural) to work optimally, you need to ensure that your body is capable of utilizing thyroid hormone; the body can only utilize it when the following optimal mineral- and vitamin levels are achieved. Therefore it is necessary to have the following parameters checked by your GP or Endo – Iron, transferrin saturation%, ferritin , folate, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, magnesium, zinc and copper.

This relates to figures as follows:

Ferritin – needs to be at least 70 to 90 in a reference range between 20 and 200 (for women) and 130 in a reference range between 30 and 300 (for men ). Very high levels of ferritin could mean either hemochromatosis or there is inflammation in the body.

Folate
– needs to be around 15 -17

Vit B12
– needs to be around 700 – 800

Vit D3
– needs to be over 80

Zinc & Copper
– both need to be in the middle of their respective ref ranges

Magnesium
– needs to be mid-range or higher.

If any of the above levels are lower than indicated, they must be supplemented.

Next, lets talk about the all important adrenal function. One of the most common reasons why thyroid hormone does not work is because the adrenals are exhausted due to excessive stress (physical or emotional). Thyroid and adrenals work hand in hand, and sufficient cortisol needs to be available in order to utilize thyroid hormone; when cortisol levels become low (or too high which happens in the initial phases of excessive stress), thyroid hormone can no longer get utilized at the cellular level, where it needs to do its work. To see where you stand, it is extremely helpful to check the adrenal function with a 24 salivary salivary adrenal profile, which we can order ourselves with Genova Labs. Go to Resources’ in the navigation bar at the top of this page, and on the page that opens, click the little box at the top left showing Registered Members. There you will find information about Discounts and Tests and Supplements for TPA members. Follow the recommendations to the letter.
http://www.tpauk.com/forum/resources/discounts-on-tests-and-supplements-scroll-for-more-companies.2412/

Most patients with low thyroid will also suffer from weak adrenal function. If the adrenal profile shows that extra adrenal support it needed, we usually recommend NAX (Nutri Adrenal Extra) tablets. Those should ideally be taken for 10 days before thyroid hormone medication is commenced often that is not possible because the patient has already been taking thyroid hormone for some time. In such cases Dr Peatfield usually recommends for the thyroid hormone to be either halved or stopped completely (depending on current dosage) for approximately 7 days whilst introducing NAX (or another specific adrenal support). You can start thyroid hormone replacement again on the 8th day. The golden rule is: treat the adrenals first, the thyroid second . This is because thyroid hormone on unsupported adrenals can overwhelm the system and lead to a crash.

  • The following are supplements that every hypothyroid patient needs to take indefinitely in order to support adrenal and thyroid function (with the proviso that the supplement is tolerated some patients react adversely to some supplements and obviously cant tolerate them). Please always opt for the best quality supplements throughout. As well as Nutri Adrenal, Lamberts products are highly recommended as they are very good and reasonably priced: Nutri Adrenal Extra (NAX) or similar specially formulated adrenal support – when indicated
  • Vit C – start with at least 1000 mg (time released helps if sensitive) and slowly raise dosage throughout the day to bowel tolerance. Vitamin C also helps with the absorption of other nutrients.
  • Vit B complex – make sure each B vit is 50 mg in strength
  • Mega Mineral Complex – make sure the complex includes ~200 iu Selenium if not, you need to supplement that on top
  • Co-Q10 – a minimum of 100 mg, better 200 mg (its pricey in the long run much cheaper when buying from Vitacost, US)
  • Probiotics – the very best quality i.e. Bio-Acidophilus forte from Biocare or Acidophilus Extra 10 from Lamberts but also swap every few months and use a probiotic that contains different strains
  • Magnesium – deficiency that shows in a blood test is rare, but we hypos are nearly always in need of extra magnesium, because of the many benefits it gives . Please read:

http://www.greenmedinfo.com/blog/mag…-and-diagnosis
For that reason, we recommend taking Magnesium Citrate if you have regular symptoms like migraines, palpitations, muscle cramps etc. Lamberts do a good supplement called Magasorb, which contains 150 mg magnesium which makes it easy to dose in accordance with most peoples needs. You can also get great benefit from using Magnesium salts in your bathwater.

Apart from NAX (which needs to be taken for as long as necessary) the rest of the above may be needed indefinitely..

Additionally it may be necessary to supplement whatever you are low in

  • B12 – Solgars Vit B12 nuggets 1000 iu – 1 nugget under the tongue per day
  • Iron – 200mgs Ferrous Fumerate, Ferrous Sulphate or Ferrous Glutamate probably 3 times daily if low. Take with food. Although the vast majority of doctors, medical websites and even lab facilities will state you should be off iron for a good 12-24 hours before testing, the American Hematochromatosis Society says to, Refrain from iron pills for a week prior to the tests. i.e. you want to see what your body is hanging onto and treat that. Five days is probably enough.
  • Folate – google folate-rich foods and eat them regularly [please note: folic acid (B9) is not replacing folate but taking a Vit B complex will help]
  • Zinc or Copper – a copper deficiency is rare, and it is seldom necessary to supplement copper. When necessary, supplementation needs to be carefully monitored, as copper is a heavy metal. Zinc deficiency is more common, but easily fixed with a supplement. NOTE: To find out if you have low levels of zinc, put a zinc tablet in your mouth and crunch it up. If it tastes strongly of copper, your levels are good. If, however, it tastes of nothing but chalk, your zinc levels are very low and must be supplemented.

Diet
The majority of those suffering with symptoms of hypothyroidism, the cause is more often than not, Hashimotos. Hashimotos Thyroiditis is an autoimmune disease and by definition that means that the patient will have a permeated gut lining letting toxins through into the bloodstream – which is what has helped triggering autoimmunity in the first place.

Everybody who has got Hashimotos will be intolerant to gluten, whether they know it or not. The human body has not evolved to digesting gluten, it is an allergen to us which at best can be tolerated, but never digested. Intolerance to gluten does not solely mean bowel trouble (although that is most often the case) but an intolerance to gluten can also affect the brain and result in severe brain fog. The gluten molecule is almost identical to the thyroid molecule and our confused immune system (the autoantibodies) will misidentify gluten for thyroid and will attack and cause warfare in the gut. That leads inevitably to inflammation and leaky gut and since the majority of T3 uptake happens in the intestines, when the gut is inflamed the cell receptors are blunted and unable to do their job . hence we become more and more hypothyroid and in some cases thyrotoxic on top, because the thyroid hormone we are taking is coursing around in our bloodstream with nowhere to go and gets dumped into the liver as toxic waste.

Dairy is another culprit for keeping that inflammation in the gut alive. Modern day farming means that our milk is contaminated with antibiotics and hormones, as cattle are routinely injected with both to keep diseases at bay and to increase the milk yield. When we drink milk or eat milk products we are inviting those antibiotics and hormones into our intestines, where they play havoc with all the good bacteria in our gut and kill them off sufficiently for the bad bacteria (the yeast) in our gut to take over. This out of balance gut flora (yeast) will now aid with the permeation of the gut lining.

Please note that switching to lactose-free milk products is not tackling the problem it is still milk with the lactose taken out

Processed sugar does its bit too destroy the gut lining too sugar feeds the yeast, which will mushroom and develop tentacles that bore through the gut lining, making it porous ..

It is easy to see why a gluten and dairy free diet will go a long way to healing the porous and inflamed gut. And by keeping refined sugars to an absolute minimum we equally help reducing the chronic inflammation of the gut. If we can manage to stick religiously to a gluten and dairy free diet, the gut will eventually heal and the thyroid autoantibodies (AAs) will go into remission. Nonetheless, gluten and dairy will have to be avoided for life. Eating either again will bring out the AAs in droves again. Because Hashimotos is an autoimmune condition NOT a thyroid condition it is possible to stop the autoimmune attacks and to get the AAs largely into remission, and thereby prolonging the functional life of our thyroid gland. We cant reverse the damage that has already occurred to the thyroid gland, but we can prevent it from getting worse for quite some time to come, simply be sticking to a gluten and dairy free diet and by limiting sugar.

You must also learn about the importance of Iodine supplementation when taking thyroid hormone therapy. It has to be said that although many people do feel better, once diagnosed properly and treated appropriately with Natural Desiccated Thyroid, some do not return to their previous level of functioning. That is to say, they may not return to their healthy level of functioning before symptoms of hypothyroidism set in. Read more about the vital need for Iodine – probably for the majority of you: http://www.tpauk.com/forum/resources/subtle-importance-of-iodine-when-with-thyroid-hormones.2482/

There will be a lot of questions you may wish to ask, so please join our online thyroid support forum where we will do everything that we can to help you. Also, please learn how to use our fantastic Treasure Chest where we have over 600 articles on just about everything related to thyroid and thyroid related diseases. You will find all the main subjects are split into main Categories, and some of these categories have been broken down even further into sub-categories, so click the little green + sign in front of the titles of those categories to get the drop down Menu. Look especially at the sub-categories under the Category Associated Conditions.

Read, read and then read some more, and very soon you will know more how your thyroid system functions than your GP or endocrinologist.

You may find a lot of answers to your many questions in the Yellow sticky ‘Useful Links for Members’ – check this out and see if it is of help to you. We are sure it will be.

Good luck – and please ask as many questions as you may find necessary. We are here to help you.

Christina and Sheila x

Tags:

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Previous comments